• Buyer Protection

     Free Online Doctor Information.
     No Contracts. Pay monthly.
PTU, propylthiouracil
Medications are for example view only. If needed, please consult with your online doctor.

Lowest price: $0.15 USD/Tablet

Prescription drug

Medications and prices are for display example only and not for sale here.

PTU

propylthiouracil (H03BA02)

Also known as: Propyl-Thyracil

This medicine contains the active ingredient propylthiouracil, which is also known as antithyroid medicine. These medicines suppress the production of thyroid hormone. If there is high level of thyroid hormone in our body it can cause loss of weight, increased production of sweat, nervousness and diarrhea. Propylthiouracil is prescribed for the treatment of hyperthyroidism, also known as overactive thyroid. [...]

treatment:

Products

Product  Ppp  Price
PTU 50mg 20 tablets
$0.15 $2.98
PTU 100mg 45 tablets
$0.27 $12.16

Patient information leaflet

Product information

This medicine contains the active ingredient propylthiouracil, which is also known as antithyroid medicine. These medicines suppress the production of thyroid hormone. If there is high level of thyroid hormone in our body it can cause loss of weight, increased production of sweat, nervousness and diarrhea. Propylthiouracil is prescribed for the treatment of hyperthyroidism, also known as overactive thyroid.  

Is Propylthiouracil suitable for me?

Propylthiouracil is not suitable for everyone. Do not use it if

  • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to propylthiouracil or any other ingredients
  • you have galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption

In particular, you must tell the doctor if you:

  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breast feeding
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have any problems with your lungs or breathing
  • have a history of blood or bone marrow problems

Propylthiouracil interacts with other medicines. It is most important that you tell the doctor all the medications and herbal supplements that you are currently taking.

See the package leaflet for a complete list of possible contraindications and warnings.

How should I take Propylthiouracil?

This medicine is available in form of a tablet.

You should take propylthiouracil exactly as instructed by your doctor or pharmacist.

  • The usual starting dose is 300 to 600 mg daily, once daily or in divided doses.
  • The maintenance dose is usually established after 1 or 2 months, and it is 50 to 150 mg daily, in equally divided doses every 8 to 12 hours.

Do not use more of it, do not use it more often, or do not use it for a longer time than your doctor instructed. Also, this medicine works best if there is a constant amount in the blood. To help keep this amount constant, do not miss any doses and take the medicine at the same time each day. Do not take two doses together if you miss a dose.

Read the information leaflet provided with your medication for additional information. Talk to your doctor if you have any additional questions.

What are Propylthiouracil side effects?

Like all medicines propylthiouracil can cause side effects, including:

  • hair loss
  • nausea, vomiting
  • headache
  • tiredness
  • muscle cramps and pain
  • change in taste or bad unusual or unpleasant taste
  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • feeling of constant movement of self or surroundings
  • heartburn
  • hives
  • loss of taste
  • pain or discomfort in the chest, upper stomach, or throat
  • sensation of spinning
  • skin rash
  • sleepiness

Consult a doctor if the side effects are severe. See the package leaflet for a complete list of side effects.